Thursday, August 18, 2011

party party!!!!

Tomorrow morning I'll be pulling out of town with a load full of some of my besties!  Remember me telling you about my friends Jace and Abbie that are getting married?  Well I did! :)  I'd link you to the post but seriously, I'm just lazy and don't want to search for it.  Pathetic I know.  So, the wedding is in just 3 weeks!!!!  Yes, in less than a month they'll be saying "I Do" on a dock with a beautiful lake behind them, and then just 2 days after that we'll all be flying out to Mexico for a "Party-Moon!  I cannot wait!  So back to me pulling out of town, yep, 11 of the finest ladies I know will be helping Abbie by hosting her a fantastic bachelorette party that will last all weekend at the Lake of the Ozarks!  WOO HOO!!!!!  I cannot wait, good times to be had and all in less than 24hrs!  
So..... here's to seeing you on the flip side! 

Abbie and I at her bridal shower

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

oops! I missed a Tasty Tuesday! Am I the only one who noticed?   I will return with it soon.... hopefully!

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

looking in....

do you ever feel like your standing outside a glass box looking in at your life passing by?  Man it's going FAST!  Things are good with me, work is keeping me busy and stressed, I'm staying busy trying to keep up with my kids, keeping up with friends, and then I have to find the time for me and Sage.  Seriously, 24 hrs in a day isn't near enough!  I'd love to get a day where I just sit around and do nothing, but man what a waste that would be! lol

School starts next week for Logan, can you believe he'll be in 2nd grade!  Yeah, me neither.  I'm so bummed, I have to work the night before his first day, which means I can't get back into town early enough to take him in and walk him to class.  Stupid hour +  drive, I need to find something closer  :(

Next weekend I'm heading out for a weekend long bachelorette party at the Lake of the Ozarks, I can't wait!  This will be my first time down at the lakes, I've heard it's amazing!  In a little over a month I'll be flying out to Mexico!!!!!  To say I'm excited is a complete understatement!

Well this is just a quick update, I hope to start blogging more often but seriously, I just don't have the time!

Oh.... still working on the making a baby thing, it's been almost a year long process and we're really getting no where.  Who knew that at 29 I'd quit ovulating?  Makes me wonder what 30 will bring?

Tasty Tuesday

Chicken Bake

chicken thighs (however many you want, I used 8)
cream of chicken soup
can of rotel
1/2 - 1 c cheddar cheese
salsa

1. place chicken in 9x13 baking dish (I also seasoned with garlic & onion salt first)

2. spread cream of chicken soup over all pieces

3. then top with rotel

4. sprinkle cheese over top, then top with salsa (I didn't have salsa)

5. Bake at 425 for 40-50 minutes

The Review:
Oh my goodness, this one makes my mouth water as I type this.  It is soooo good!  Kids all loved it, made for great leftovers....  We made some plain pasta and then used the sauce from the chicken to put on the pasta.  This will be one of our new favorites, something easy we can make weekly!


Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Tasty Tuesday

Pork Chop Bake

4 Pork Chops
1 can cream of mushroom soup
Lipton Soup Mix (I didn't have this so omitted it)
Garlic Salt 
Onion Salt 

1. Season your chops with garlic and onion salt

2. pour soup on bottom of 9x13 baking dish, place pork chops in dish (I sprinkled with Italian Seasoning, but if you have the Lipton mix this is where I would use that)

3. Bake at 425 for 40 minutes

The Review:
I never got to try this one, I made it when I worked a 3-day stretch and just never took it in for dinner.  My husband and kids all enjoyed the meal though!  They ate it as leftovers as well and said it was just as good as the first day!  (Obviously this is a pretty basic way to make pork chops, but it's a meal that I made so it's making the cut and gets a spot on the blog! :)



The pasta salad above I've been making for years.... scrumptious!

any type of pasta you'd like (1/2 a pound will work, or 1lb will make leftovers!)
can of peas
canned or fresh chicken, if fresh it needs to be cooked and shredded
mayo
mustard
pepper and salt to taste

1. Cook the pasta, drain, rinse with cold water
2. drain can of peas, add to pasta
3. add shredded chicken to pasta
4. add mayo and mustard, along with pepper and salt, garlic/onion salt works as well.... there are no measurements here, it's all to make it to taste

We love this pasta!  It's easy to make, lasts a long time, and tastes oh so good!